Page 1 of 1

Photo etch parts

Posted: Thu Dec 19, 2013 2:48 am
by MEATLOAFr
I have a question about some photo-etched parts.

To anneal them, can I use a candle flame or does it have to be a butane torch?

I just don't want to go out and by one to find out it was overkill.

Also any tips/tricks to getting them to adhere to polystyrene and resin?

I'm doing the DLM phaser strips & other photo-etched accessories to a 1/1400 galaxy

Re: Photo etch parts

Posted: Thu Dec 19, 2013 6:14 am
by Tesral
The latter answer is CA. The thin stuff. The former I don't know.

Re: Photo etch parts

Posted: Thu Dec 19, 2013 4:03 pm
by Moongrim
From what I remember from the annealing I did with copper pipes back in tech school- is that you want the flame that will be annealing, hot enough to burn blue.

I'm afraid that a blue colored candle won't do.

However, if you do have spare/leftover/sprue etch kit parts, you could try such on a test piece of styrene.

Re: Photo etch parts

Posted: Fri Dec 20, 2013 2:49 am
by MEATLOAFr
well thanks, I'll cut a piece from the side and see what happens with the annealing and adhesion

Re: Photo etch parts

Posted: Sat Jan 18, 2014 9:54 pm
by MEATLOAFr
Have a small butane torch comming that I bought off evilBay, hopefully it will work

then I will pick up some CA and test out on some scraps

Have a AGT Galaxy to build and have to modify some extra Photo-etch to the extra phaser strips on the Starcrafts add-on

I do wish the parts were in clear though, and the middle pylon was hollow, would make what I want to do to it so much easier

Re: Photo etch parts

Posted: Sun Jan 19, 2014 1:18 am
by Moongrim
But if it was easier....it'd be....well....I guess....my train of thought got derailed... :imsorry:

Re: Photo etch parts

Posted: Sun Jan 19, 2014 1:21 am
by Greyryder
Moongrim wrote:But if it was easier....it'd be....well....I guess....my train of thought got derailed... :imsorry:
Probably shouldn't have used Penn Central. :P

Re: Photo etch parts

Posted: Sun Feb 28, 2016 1:24 am
by jjsmn
With regard to annealing in brass, when I was heavily into wooden ship modeling, the recommendation was always to quench the brass in water when red hot to anneal. That's the way I did it, and the brass did turn out soft. This is totally different than what is done with steels and other hard metals. I think it may have to do with brass being copper based.

I am not sure what the current brass annealing wisdom is?? :shock: Looking at the internet, I get the feeling that it may not hurt to quench, but am not sure whether it is necessary to quench.

Any thoughts???

Not trying to hijack thread! :mrgreen:

JJS

Re: Photo etch parts

Posted: Mon Feb 29, 2016 10:46 am
by Kremin

Re: Photo etch parts

Posted: Tue Mar 01, 2016 3:19 am
by MEATLOAFr
Image

whoa, forgot about this - and here I was actually looking at the parts yesterday and daydreaming about working on it today